Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPY vs XNOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SPY returned +14.8% to XNOV's +10.3%, and SPY charges 0.09% to XNOV's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPY and XNOV

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $804.8bn for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust and $25m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - November.

At a glance
+14.8%
SPY total return, 1 year
+10.3%
XNOV total return, 1 year
0.09%
SPY expense ratio
0.85%
XNOV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.5 points; SPY is far larger, $804.8bn against $25m.

SPY vs XNOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPYXNOV
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+10.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer14.0%
Fund price fall to the buffer9.9%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period16
Period endsNov 20, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$804.8bn$25m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%

Method

Side by side

SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust XNOV FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - November
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +10.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs VOO −3.3 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.85%
Holdings 504 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $804.8bn $25m

SPY and XNOV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPY and XNOV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

XNOV

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +11.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.2% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 9.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 14.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 16 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Nov 20, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are SPY and XNOV in the same category?
SPY is a stock ETF and XNOV is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SPY or XNOV?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPY returned +14.8% and XNOV +10.3%.
Which is cheaper, SPY or XNOV?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPY against XNOV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spy-vs-xnov

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.