Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VOO vs XNOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, VOO returned +14.8% to XNOV's +10.3%, and VOO charges 0.03% to XNOV's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VOO and XNOV

Net assets: $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, and $25m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - November.

At a glance
+14.8%
VOO total return, 1 year
+10.3%
XNOV total return, 1 year
0.03%
VOO expense ratio
0.85%
XNOV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.5 points.

VOO vs XNOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVOOXNOV
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+10.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer14.0%
Fund price fall to the buffer9.9%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period16
Period endsNov 20, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.85%
Net assets, VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and XNOV as of Nov 3, 2026$1.0tn$25m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Holdings datedSep 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Method

Risk and return

Dec 1, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 152 weekly returns
VOO XNOV
Return
Total return edge VOO +71.1% +31.2%
Annualized edge VOO +20.2% +9.7%
Price return edge VOO +64.7% +31.2%
Risk
Volatility edge XNOV 13.9% 5.6%
Max drawdown edge XNOV −16.7% −8.5%
Downside capture 99.9% 30.7%
Beta 1.00 0.35
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VOO 1.08 0.90
Sortino edge VOO 1.66 1.28
Treynor 0.133 0.145
Calmar edge VOO (slight) 1.21 1.14
Against the benchmark
Alpha 0.0% a year −0.1% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.50 −0.09
Information ratio 0.02 −1.03
Tracking error 0.4% 9.5%

Each against its own benchmark: VOO against IVV, Sep 17, 2010 to Oct 30, 2026; XNOV against SPY, Dec 1, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Dec 2023 to Oct 2026, VOO returned more: +71.1% to +31.2%. XNOV swung less: 5.6% to 13.9%. XNOV fell less at its worst: −8.5% to −16.7%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: VOO vs XNOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVOOXNOVEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+71.1%+31.2%VOOPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+20.2%+9.7%VOOTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+64.7%+31.2%VOOPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility13.9%5.6%XNOVSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation9.0%3.9%XNOVLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−16.7%−8.5%XNOVDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture99.8%25.6%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.9%30.7%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.000.35Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared1.000.76Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.080.90VOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.661.28VOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1330.145Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.211.14VOO (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkIVVSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha0.0% a year−0.1% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.50−0.09Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−0.1% to +0.2%−3.4% to +3.1%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.02−1.03Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error0.4%9.5%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 152 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF XNOV FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - November
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +10.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IVV) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IVV −3.3 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.85%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and XNOV as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.0tn $25m

VOO and XNOV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

XNOV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

XNOV

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +11.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.2% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 9.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 14.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 16 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Nov 20, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are VOO and XNOV in the same category?
VOO is a stock ETF and XNOV is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, VOO or XNOV?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOO returned +14.8% and XNOV +10.3%.
Which is cheaper, VOO or XNOV?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VOO against XNOV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xnov

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.