Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IVV vs XAUG: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVV returned +14.8% to XAUG's +8.3%, and IVV charges 0.03% to XAUG's 0.85%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IVV and XAUGNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $872.0bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $26m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - August.
Pair scorecard
IVV costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points; IVV is far larger, $872.0bn against $26m.
| Measure | IVV | XAUG |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +8.3% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 0.1% | |
| Fund price fall to the buffer | 1.9% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | SPY |
| The outcome period | ||
| Room to the cap | 9.1% | |
| Buffer left, in index points | 15.0% of 15.0% | |
| Days left in the period | 289 | |
| Period ends | Aug 20, 2027 | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $872.0bn | $26m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | |
Side by side
IVV and XAUG on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
XAUG
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 9.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 0.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 289 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Aug 20, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.
Questions people ask
- Are IVV and XAUG in the same category?
- IVV is a stock ETF and XAUG is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or XAUG?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +14.8% and XAUG +8.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or XAUG?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against XAUG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xaug
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IVV against XAUG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xaug
[IVV against XAUG (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xaug)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.