IVV vs SNPE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVV and SNPE hold 61% of their weight in the same names, and SNPE returned +19.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $896.4bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $3.0bn for Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF.
IVV costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; IVV is far larger, $896.4bn against $3.0bn.
| IVV | SNPE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.10% |
| Net assets | $896.4bn | $3.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +19.1% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index |
| Holdings in common | 61% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 41.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVV and SNPE hold 61% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
61% in common
On the same fields
IVV and SNPE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About SNPE
SNPE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.1% with distributions reinvested, against +19.0% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 330 positions, with the top ten at 41.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or SNPE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and SNPE +19.1%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or SNPE?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against SNPE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-snpe
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVV against SNPE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-snpe
[IVV against SNPE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-snpe)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.