IVV vs JMOM: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVV and JMOM hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and JMOM returned +26.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $896.4bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $2.8bn for JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF.

IVV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points; IVV is far larger, $896.4bn against $2.8bn.

IVV vs JMOM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVVJMOM
Expense ratio0.03%0.12%
Net assets$896.4bn$2.8bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+26.2%
What it tracksS&P 500JP Morgan US Momentum Factor Index
Holdings in common40%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.0%19.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
IVV total return, 1 year
+26.2%
JMOM total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.12%
JMOM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and JMOM hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

40% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVV JMOM
MICROSOFT 5.89% 2.09%
APPLE 7.29% 2.05%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.06% 2.03%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 1.97%
NVIDIA 8.23% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.72% 1.98%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.47% 2.49%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.93% 1.75%
ELI LILLY 1.40% 0.90%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.77% 1.40%
WALMART 0.74% 1.19%
ABBVIE 0.72% 1.14%
Only in IVV
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.45%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.35%
TESLA INC 1.60%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.31%
VISA CLASS A 0.97%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.71%
CHEVRON 0.62%
BANK OF AMERICA 0.52%
Only in JMOM
CLOUDFLARE INC COMMON 0.54%
SNOWFLAKE INC COMMON 0.52%
NATERA INC COMMON STOCK 0.37%
OKTA INC COMMON STOCK 0.36%
ASTERA LABS INC COMMON 0.35%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP 0.34%
ENTEGRIS INC 0.30%
MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC 0.30%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
JMOM
JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +26.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (SPY) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY not available
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 77.4%
Holdings 505 287
Net assets $896.4bn $2.8bn

IVV and JMOM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

About JMOM

JMOM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 287 positions, with the top ten at 19.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVV or JMOM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and JMOM +26.2%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or JMOM?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVV and JMOM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVV and 77% of JMOM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against JMOM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-jmom

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.