IUSV vs IWX: Differences, Returns & Fees

IUSV and IWX hold 62% of their weight in the same names, and IWX returned +28.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $27.6bn for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF and $3.3bn for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF.

IUSV costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.6 points; IUSV is 8.3 times larger.

IUSV vs IWX: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSVIWX
Expense ratio0.04%0.20%
Net assets$27.6bn$3.3bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+28.9%
What it tracksS&P 900 Value IndexRussell Top 200 Value Index
Holdings in common62%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.4%41.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
IUSV total return, 1 year
+28.9%
IWX total return, 1 year
0.04%
IUSV expense ratio
0.20%
IWX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and IWX hold 62% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

62% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IUSV IWX
APPLE 7.84% 8.24%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86% 8.62%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.22% 2.57%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.66% 1.77%
WALMART 1.58% 1.65%
CHEVRON 1.34% 1.45%
MERCK & CO INC 1.15% 1.33%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.13% 1.21%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.12% 1.30%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.09% 1.26%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.90% 3.29%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.34% 0.87%
Only in IUSV
TESLA INC 1.31%
VISA CLASS A 0.94%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.83%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.50%
GE AEROSPACE 0.49%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.48%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.46%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.41%
Only in IWX
MICROSOFT 7.34%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 3.55%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 1.06%
RTX 0.93%
WELLTOWER 0.60%
UBER TECHNOLOGIES 0.47%
NEWMONT 0.46%
OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC 0.26%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IUSV
iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF
IWX
iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +28.9%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 94.1% 99.7%
Holdings 734 153
Net assets $27.6bn $3.3bn

IUSV and IWX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IUSV

IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

About IWX

IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or IWX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and IWX +28.9%.
Which is cheaper, IUSV or IWX?
IUSV is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IUSV and IWX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of IUSV and 100% of IWX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSV against IWX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-iwx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.