Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IJK vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IJK returned +15.9% to JHMM's +18.0%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IJK and JHMMNet assets: $10.5bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF, and $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
IJK costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points.
| Measure | IJK | JHMM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +15.9% | +18.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 7.9%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.41% |
| Net assets, IJK as of Nov 4, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $10.5bn | $5.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.8% | 6.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, IJK and JHMM hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
21% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
IJK and JHMM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IJK
IJK tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested, against +15.9% for its benchmark, the S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 252 positions, with the top ten at 12.8%. It sat 7.9% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IJK or JHMM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IJK returned +15.9% and JHMM +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IJK or JHMM?
- IJK is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IJK against JHMM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ijk-vs-jhmm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IJK against JHMM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ijk-vs-jhmm
[IJK against JHMM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ijk-vs-jhmm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.