GSLC vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSLC and VTI hold 72% of their weight in the same names, and VTI returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.

GSLC vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSLCVTI
Expense ratio0.09%0.03%
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026$15.3bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+16.8%
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common72%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+14.8%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and VTI hold 72% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

72% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSLC VTI
NVIDIA CORP 7.87% 6.88%
APPLE INC 7.00% 6.30%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.87% 5.11%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.78% 3.41%
ALPHABET INC 3.31% 2.70%
BROADCOM INC 2.84% 2.38%
ALPHABET INC 1.89% 2.12%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.14% 1.70%
TESLA INC 1.28% 1.40%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.17% 1.33%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.10% 1.29%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.10% 1.47%
Only in GSLC
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.62%
ROYALTY PHARMA PLC 0.21%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.18%
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC 0.11%
DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC 0.10%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 0.09%
UBIQUITI INC 0.07%
AERCAP HOLDINGS NV 0.06%
Only in VTI
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 0.90%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.39%
SLCMT1142 0.20%
S&P Global Inc 0.17%
Starbucks Corp 0.16%
Snowflake Inc 0.15%
DoorDash Inc 0.12%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.12%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSLC
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +16.8%
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 95.2% 88.1%
Holdings 435 3509
Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $15.3bn $689.2bn

GSLC and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +14.8% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of GSLC and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.