Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GSLC vs JHML: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to JHML's +17.2%; 71% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GSLC and JHMLNet assets: $15.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
GSLC costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points.
| Measure | GSLC | JHML |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +13.3% | +17.2% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 and JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 | $15.3bn | $1.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 71% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 35.2% | 23.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and JHML hold 71% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
71% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
GSLC and JHML on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
GSLC
GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or JHML?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and JHML +17.2%.
- Which is cheaper, GSLC or JHML?
- GSLC is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSLC against JHML, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-jhml
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GSLC against JHML. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-jhml
[GSLC against JHML (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-jhml)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.