FDVV vs IWX: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDVV and IWX hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and IWX returned +28.9% over the year. Net assets: $10.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity High Dividend ETF, and $3.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF.
FDVV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.8 points; FDVV is 2.8 times larger.
| FDVV | IWX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $10.2bn | $3.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.1% | +28.9% |
| What it tracks | Fidelity High Dividend Index | Russell Top 200 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 41.1% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDVV and IWX hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
FDVV and IWX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDVV
FDVV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 95 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IWX
IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDVV or IWX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDVV returned +14.1% and IWX +28.9%.
- Which is cheaper, FDVV or IWX?
- FDVV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDVV against IWX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-iwx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDVV against IWX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-iwx
[FDVV against IWX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-iwx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.