ESGU vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and FQAL hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; ESGU is 12.7 times larger.

ESGU vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUFQAL
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$17.9bn$1.4bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+15.2%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexFidelity U.S. Quality Factor Index
Holdings in common45%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and FQAL hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU FQAL
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.69%
APPLE 7.25% 7.22%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 5.62%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 5.58%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 3.36%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 1.90%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 1.48%
ABBVIE 0.81% 1.14%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75% 1.46%
LAM RESEARCH 0.73% 1.31%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.71% 1.12%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.66% 1.23%
Only in ESGU
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69%
TESLA INC 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50%
ELI LILLY 1.37%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%
Only in FQAL
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.54%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37%
AIRBNB INC 1.06%
MERCK and CO INC 0.94%
OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC 0.84%
PROCTER and GAMBLE CO 0.75%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +15.2%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 94.0%
Holdings 269 124
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 $18.3bn $1.4bn

ESGU and FQAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About FQAL

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or FQAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and FQAL +15.2%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or FQAL?
Neither: ESGU and FQAL both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and FQAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 94% of FQAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against FQAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-fqal

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.