Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

EMB vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, EMB returned −0.4% to SCHX's +13.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EMB and SCHX

Net assets: $13.2bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF, and $74.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.

At a glance
−0.4%
EMB total return, 1 year
+13.1%
SCHX total return, 1 year
0.39%
EMB expense ratio
0.03%
SCHX expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SCHX costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.5 points.

EMB vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureEMBSCHX
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.4%+13.1%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Jun 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJ.P. Morgan EMBI Global Core IndexDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.39%0.03%
Net assets, EMB as of Oct 28, 2026 and SCHX as of Aug 31, 2026$13.2bn$74.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, EMB and SCHX hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EMB SCHX
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EMB
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 1.08%
ECUADOR REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNMENT) RegS 0.76%
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.65%
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.64%
GHANA (REPUBLIC OF) DISCO RegS 0.56%
URUGUAY (ORIENTAL REPUBLIC OF) 0.54%
ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.52%
EAGLE FUNDING LUXCO SARL RegS 0.52%
Only in SCHX
NVIDIA Corp 7.69%
Apple Inc 6.69%
Microsoft Corp 5.42%
Amazon.com Inc 3.66%
Alphabet Inc 2.86%
Broadcom Inc 2.52%
Alphabet Inc 2.28%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.81%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

EMB iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap
Total return, 1 year −0.4% +13.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.6 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.03%
Holdings 622 747
Net assets, EMB as of Oct 28, 2026 and SCHX as of Aug 31, 2026 $13.2bn $74.2bn

EMB and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

EMB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EMB

EMB tracks the J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. It sat 3.5% below its high of Jun 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SCHX

SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.1% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 747 positions, with the top ten at 36.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EMB or SCHX?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMB returned −0.4% and SCHX +13.1%.
Which is cheaper, EMB or SCHX?
SCHX is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EMB against SCHX, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emb-vs-schx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.