EFAV vs ICOW: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFAV and ICOW hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and ICOW returned +19.3% over the year. Net assets: $5.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF, and $1.7bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Developed Markets International Cash Cows 100 ETF.
EFAV costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.
| EFAV | ICOW | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.65% |
| Net assets, EFAV as of Oct 9, 2026 and ICOW as of Oct 2, 2026 | $5.3bn | $1.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +19.3% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.8% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 6.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFAV and ICOW hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
EFAV and ICOW on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFAV in plain words
EFAV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 270 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
ICOW in plain words
ICOW tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.65% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%. It sat 6.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFAV or ICOW?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFAV returned +12.3% and ICOW +19.3%.
- Which is cheaper, EFAV or ICOW?
- EFAV is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFAV against ICOW, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-icow
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFAV against ICOW. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-icow
[EFAV against ICOW (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-icow)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.