DYNF vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and IWV hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF and $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
IWV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points; DYNF is 2.1 times larger.
| DYNF | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.20% |
| Net assets | $42.9bn | $20.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 64% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and IWV hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
64% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or IWV?
- IWV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-iwv
[DYNF against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.