DUSA vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DUSA and VYM hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and DUSA returned +17.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; VYM is far larger, $99.2bn against $1.3bn.
| DUSA | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.3bn | $99.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.6% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.4% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DUSA and VYM hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
6% in common
On the same fields
DUSA and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DUSA
DUSA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.4%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DUSA or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DUSA returned +17.6% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DUSA or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DUSA against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DUSA against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-vym
[DUSA against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dusa-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.