EAGL vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EAGL and VYM hold 3% of their weight in the same names, and VYM returned +15.9% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points.
| EAGL | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.80% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, EAGL as of Jun 30, 2026 and VYM as of Sep 30, 2026 | $4.3bn | $78.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.2% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 58.3% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EAGL and VYM hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
3% in common
On the same fields
EAGL and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EAGL
EAGL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.80% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 58.3%.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EAGL or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EAGL returned +12.2% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, EAGL or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EAGL against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EAGL against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-vym
[EAGL against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.