DSTL vs PEY: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSTL and PEY hold 4% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco High Yield Equity Dividend Achievers ETF.
DSTL costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.
| DSTL | PEY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.68% |
| Net assets, DSTL as of Jun 30, 2026 and PEY as of Oct 9, 2026 | $2.1bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.6% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Nasdaq US Dividend Achievers 50 Index |
| Holdings in common | 4% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.0% | 29.8% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 8.8%, high on Aug 26, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSTL and PEY hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
4% in common
On the same fields
DSTL and PEY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DSTL in plain words
DSTL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 107 positions, with the top ten at 20.0%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
PEY in plain words
PEY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.68% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 51% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 29.8%. It sat 8.8% below its high of Aug 26, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSTL or PEY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSTL returned +14.6% and PEY +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DSTL or PEY?
- DSTL is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSTL against PEY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-pey
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSTL against PEY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-pey
[DSTL against PEY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-pey)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.