DSTL vs IMCV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSTL and IMCV hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and IMCV returned +20.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF.
IMCV costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points; DSTL is 2.0 times larger.
| DSTL | IMCV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.1bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.6% | +20.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Morningstar US Mid Cap Broad Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.0% | 13.6% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 3.7%, high on Aug 24, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSTL and IMCV hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
DSTL and IMCV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DSTL in plain words
DSTL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 107 positions, with the top ten at 20.0%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IMCV in plain words
IMCV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 270 positions, with the top ten at 13.6%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSTL or IMCV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSTL returned +14.6% and IMCV +20.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DSTL or IMCV?
- IMCV is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSTL against IMCV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-imcv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSTL against IMCV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-imcv
[DSTL against IMCV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-imcv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.