DSTL vs FXO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSTL and FXO hold 2% of their weight in the same names, and DSTL returned +14.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF, and $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Financials AlphaDEX Fund.
DSTL costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points.
| DSTL | FXO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.60% |
| Net assets, DSTL as of Jun 30, 2026 and FXO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $2.1bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.6% | +7.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 2% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.0% | 17.1% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 7.1%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSTL and FXO hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
2% in common
On the same fields
DSTL and FXO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DSTL in plain words
DSTL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 107 positions, with the top ten at 20.0%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FXO in plain words
FXO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 41% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 105 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSTL or FXO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSTL returned +14.6% and FXO +7.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DSTL or FXO?
- DSTL is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSTL against FXO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-fxo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSTL against FXO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-fxo
[DSTL against FXO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-fxo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.