DSTL vs FTA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSTL and FTA hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and FTA returned +19.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF, and $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund.
DSTL costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points.
| DSTL | FTA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.58% |
| Net assets, DSTL as of Jun 30, 2026 and FTA as of Oct 9, 2026 | $2.1bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.6% | +19.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.0% | 9.5% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 6.0%, high on Aug 24, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSTL and FTA hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
16% in common
On the same fields
DSTL and FTA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DSTL in plain words
DSTL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 107 positions, with the top ten at 20.0%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FTA in plain words
FTA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.58% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 187 positions, with the top ten at 9.5%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSTL or FTA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSTL returned +14.6% and FTA +19.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DSTL or FTA?
- DSTL is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSTL against FTA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-fta
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSTL against FTA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-fta
[DSTL against FTA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dstl-vs-fta)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.