DSI vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees

DSI and ESGU hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and DSI returned +18.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.6bn for iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF and $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF.

ESGU costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; ESGU is 3.3 times larger.

DSI vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSIESGU
Expense ratio0.25%0.15%
Net assets$5.6bn$18.3bn
Total return, 1 year+18.7%+17.3%
What it tracksMSCI KLD 400 Social IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index
Holdings in common56%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.2%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+18.7%
DSI total return, 1 year
+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
0.25%
DSI expense ratio
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DSI and ESGU hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DSI ESGU
NVIDIA 14.42% 7.87%
MICROSOFT 10.33% 5.67%
ALPHABET CLASS C 4.45% 3.50%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.64% 1.93%
TESLA INC 3.00% 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.71% 1.50%
VISA CLASS A 1.75% 1.20%
ABBVIE 1.34% 0.81%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.28% 0.75%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 1.10% 0.74%
LAM RESEARCH 1.09% 0.73%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.26% 0.69%
Only in DSI
PEPSICO 0.47%
CHARLES SCHWAB 0.44%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.35%
CHUBB 0.33%
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL CLASS A 0.22%
ILLINOIS TOOL INC 0.20%
SLB 0.20%
HCA HEALTHCARE 0.19%
Only in ESGU
APPLE 7.25%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
BROADCOM INC 2.46%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69%
ELI LILLY 1.37%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DSI
iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF
ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.7% +17.3%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.9% 97.4%
Holdings 403 269
Net assets $5.6bn $18.3bn

DSI and ESGU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DSI

DSI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 403 positions, with the top ten at 46.2%.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DSI or ESGU?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSI returned +18.7% and ESGU +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, DSI or ESGU?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DSI and ESGU overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of DSI and 97% of ESGU by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DSI against ESGU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dsi-vs-esgu

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.