DSI vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees

DSI and DYNF hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.6bn for iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF and $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF.

DSI costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; DYNF is 7.7 times larger.

DSI vs DYNF: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSIDYNF
Expense ratio0.25%0.26%
Net assets$5.6bn$42.9bn
Total return, 1 year+18.7%+19.6%
What it tracksMSCI KLD 400 Social IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common40%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.2%41.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+18.7%
DSI total return, 1 year
+19.6%
DYNF total return, 1 year
0.25%
DSI expense ratio
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DSI and DYNF hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

40% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DSI DYNF
NVIDIA 14.42% 8.39%
MICROSOFT 10.33% 5.08%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.64% 2.48%
ALPHABET CLASS C 4.45% 2.05%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.71% 1.77%
TESLA INC 3.00% 1.57%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.28% 1.67%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 1.10% 1.31%
LAM RESEARCH 1.09% 1.61%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.01% 1.61%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.26% 0.70%
SALESFORCE 0.50% 1.50%
Only in DSI
LINDE PLC 0.61%
BLACKROCK 0.44%
S&P GLOBAL 0.34%
CHUBB 0.33%
LOWES COMPANIES INC 0.29%
EQUINIX REIT 0.28%
STARBUCKS CORP 0.28%
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS 0.27%
Only in DYNF
APPLE 7.73%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.18%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.20%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.74%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.65%
BROADCOM INC 2.55%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.89%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DSI
iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF
DYNF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +18.7% +19.6%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +16.9% (PBUS)
Gap to its benchmark not available +2.6 pts vs PBUS
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.26%
Already in the S&P 500 96.9% 94.8%
Holdings 403 261
Net assets $5.6bn $42.9bn

DSI and DYNF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DSI

DSI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 403 positions, with the top ten at 46.2%.

About DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DSI or DYNF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSI returned +18.7% and DYNF +19.6%.
Which is cheaper, DSI or DYNF?
DSI is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DSI and DYNF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of DSI and 95% of DYNF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DSI against DYNF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dsi-vs-dynf

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.