DIA vs VTHR: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and VTHR hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and VTHR returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $4.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF.
VTHR costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; DIA is 9.0 times larger.
| DIA | VTHR | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $43.9bn | $4.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 33.4% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and VTHR hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
DIA and VTHR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VTHR
VTHR tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,978 positions, with the top ten at 33.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or VTHR?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and VTHR +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or VTHR?
- VTHR is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against VTHR, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-vthr
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against VTHR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-vthr
[DIA against VTHR (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-vthr)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.