DIA vs USMC: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and USMC hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and USMC returned +14.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $44.4bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $5.2bn for Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF.
USMC costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; DIA is 8.6 times larger.
| DIA | USMC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $5.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 54.3% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and USMC hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
DIA and USMC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About USMC
USMC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or USMC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and USMC +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or USMC?
- USMC is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against USMC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-usmc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against USMC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-usmc
[DIA against USMC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-usmc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.