DIA vs THRO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and THRO hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and THRO returned +18.3% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $7.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF.
DIA costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points; DIA is 5.9 times larger.
| DIA | THRO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.57% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $7.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +18.3% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 43.5% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and THRO hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
DIA and THRO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About THRO
THRO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.57% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 247 positions, with the top ten at 43.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or THRO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and THRO +18.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or THRO?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against THRO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-thro
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against THRO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-thro
[DIA against THRO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-thro)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.