DIA vs EUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

DIA and EUSA hold 6% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $1.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF.

EUSA costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; DIA is far larger, $44.4bn against $1.9bn.

DIA vs EUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIAEUSA
Expense ratio0.16%0.09%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$44.4bn$1.9bn
Total return, 1 year+13.0%+12.7%
What it tracksDow Jones Industrial AverageMSCI USA Equal Weighted Index
Holdings in common6%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.0%2.8%
Below its high4.6%, high on Aug 5, 20264.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+13.0%
DIA total return, 1 year
+12.7%
EUSA total return, 1 year
0.16%
DIA expense ratio
0.09%
EUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DIA and EUSA hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

6% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DIA EUSA
SALESFORCE INC 2.64% 0.23%
APPLE INC 3.95% 0.22%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.33% 0.22%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.06% 0.22%
CHEVRON CORP 2.45% 0.21%
NVIDIA CORP 2.67% 0.21%
PROCTER + GAMBLE CO/THE 1.75% 0.21%
TRAVELERS COS INC/THE 4.29% 0.21%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 4.35% 0.21%
AMAZON.COM INC 2.95% 0.20%
CATERPILLAR INC 9.23% 0.20%
COCA COLA CO/THE 1.02% 0.20%
Only in DIA
Only in EUSA
OKTA CLASS A 0.33%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.30%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 0.28%
EVERPURE INC CLASS A 0.28%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 0.28%
ILLUMINA INC 0.28%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.27%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DIA
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust
EUSA
iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.0% +12.7%
Expense ratio 0.16% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 97.3% 84.2%
Holdings 30 517
Net assets, DIA as of Oct 8, 2026 and EUSA as of Oct 9, 2026 $44.4bn $1.9bn

DIA and EUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DIA

DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About EUSA

EUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 517 positions, with the top ten at 2.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DIA or EUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and EUSA +12.7%.
Which is cheaper, DIA or EUSA?
EUSA is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DIA and EUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of DIA and 84% of EUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DIA against EUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-eusa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.