DFUS vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFUS and QLTY hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and QLTY returned +19.9% over the year. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $4.5bn on May 31, 2026 for GMO U.S. Quality ETF.

DFUS costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points.

DFUS vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUSQLTY
Expense ratio0.09%0.50%
Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and QLTY as of May 31, 2026$20.9bn$4.5bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+19.9%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common32%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.6%48.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

+17.3%
DFUS total return, 1 year
+19.9%
QLTY total return, 1 year
0.09%
DFUS expense ratio
0.50%
QLTY expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and QLTY hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFUS QLTY
APPLE INC. 6.45% 5.12%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 4.99% 7.17%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 3.83% 3.90%
ALPHABET INC. 3.00% 5.64%
BROADCOM INC. 2.63% 4.79%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 1.77% 4.32%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.33% 2.52%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.90% 4.22%
VISA INC. 0.88% 2.58%
MASTERCARD INCORPORATED 0.68% 1.78%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 0.55% 2.85%
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY 0.55% 1.79%
Only in DFUS
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.75%
ALPHABET INC. 2.48%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 1.38%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.37%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 1.35%
TESLA, INC. 1.27%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 1.12%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 0.94%
Only in QLTY

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFUS
Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF
QLTY
GMO U.S. Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +19.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.7% (IWV) +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark +0.6 pts vs IWV +2.6 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 89.4% 96.5%
Holdings 2236 41
Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and QLTY as of May 31, 2026 $20.9bn $4.5bn

DFUS and QLTY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFUS

DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

About QLTY

QLTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 48.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or QLTY?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and QLTY +19.9%.
Which is cheaper, DFUS or QLTY?
DFUS is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFUS and QLTY overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of DFUS and 96% of QLTY by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFUS against QLTY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-qlty

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.