DFAX vs IDEV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAX and IDEV hold 36% of their weight in the same names, and DFAX returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $12.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF, and $33.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF.
IDEV costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.4 points; IDEV is 2.6 times larger.
| DFAX | IDEV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $12.0bn | $31.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI World ex USA Investable Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 36% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 8.2% | 10.8% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAX and IDEV hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
36% in common
On the same fields
DFAX and IDEV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAX in plain words
DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDEV in plain words
IDEV tracks the MSCI International Developed Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,287 positions, with the top ten at 10.8%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAX or IDEV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAX returned +20.9% and IDEV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAX or IDEV?
- IDEV is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAX against IDEV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-idev
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAX against IDEV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-idev
[DFAX against IDEV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-idev)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.