DFAL vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFAL and SPMO hold 18% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

DFAL costs 0.01 points a year less.

DFALSPMO
Expense ratio0.12%0.13%
Net assets, DFAL as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026$1.5bn$23.3bn
Total return, 1 yearnot published+25.1%
What it tracksnot publishedS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common18%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.6%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+6.3%
DFAL total return, since launch, Jun 23, 2026
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.12%
DFAL expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFAL and SPMO hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

18% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFAL SPMO
APPLE INC. 3.83% 9.11%
ALPHABET INC. 2.09% 4.93%
ALPHABET INC. 1.27% 3.96%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 0.58% 5.61%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 0.51% 3.16%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.51% 4.46%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 0.51% 9.20%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 0.34% 2.54%
APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. 0.32% 2.75%
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY 0.32% 0.36%
CATERPILLAR INC. 0.31% 1.99%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.29% 4.85%
Only in DFAL
iShares Russell Top 200 Growth Index ETF 13.12%
Ishares Russell Top 200 Value Index Fund 8.84%
DFA Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF 7.98%
Dimensional U S Core Equity 2 ETF 6.89%
iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF 4.68%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 3.93%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 2.82%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 2.38%
Only in SPMO
Welltower Inc 0.81%
Simon Property Group Inc 0.37%
Ventas Inc 0.21%
Host Hotels & Resorts Inc 0.10%
APA Corp 0.09%
Nordson Corp 0.08%
Assurant Inc 0.07%
EchoStar Corp 0.06%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFAL
Dimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Equity fund Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +6.3% (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +25.1%
S&P 500 over the same days +6.4% (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −0.1 pts (since launch, Jun 23, 2026) +7.9 pts
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 53.9% 100.0%
Holdings 545 101
Net assets, DFAL as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.5bn $23.3bn

DFAL and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

DFAL in plain words

The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 54% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 545 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%.

SPMO in plain words

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, DFAL or SPMO?
DFAL is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFAL and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 54% of DFAL and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFAL against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfal-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.