DEM vs EEMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DEM and EEMV hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and DEM returned +27.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.9bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund, and $3.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF.
EEMV costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.8 points.
| DEM | EEMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.63% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $3.9bn | $3.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +18.3% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Index | MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.2% | 15.7% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DEM and EEMV hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
6% in common
On the same fields
DEM and EEMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DEM
DEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.63% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
About EEMV
EEMV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 299 positions, with the top ten at 15.7%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DEM or EEMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DEM returned +27.1% and EEMV +18.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DEM or EEMV?
- EEMV is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DEM against EEMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-eemv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DEM against EEMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-eemv
[DEM against EEMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dem-vs-eemv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.