DFEV vs EEMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFEV and EEMV hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and DFEV returned +36.0% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF, and $3.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF.
EEMV costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.7 points; EEMV is 1.7 times larger.
| DFEV | EEMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $2.0bn | $3.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +36.0% | +18.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 18.6% | 15.7% |
| Below its high | 3.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 3.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFEV and EEMV hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
DFEV and EEMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFEV
DFEV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +36.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,512 positions, with the top ten at 18.6%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About EEMV
EEMV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 299 positions, with the top ten at 15.7%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFEV or EEMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFEV returned +36.0% and EEMV +18.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFEV or EEMV?
- EEMV is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFEV against EEMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfev-vs-eemv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFEV against EEMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfev-vs-eemv
[DFEV against EEMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfev-vs-eemv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.