CGIE vs CORO: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGIE and CORO hold 3% of their weight in the same names, and CORO returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets: $2.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Equity ETF, and $13.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares International Country Rotation Active ETF.
CGIE costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.0 points; CORO is 5.3 times larger.
| CGIE | CORO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.4bn | $13.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +8.5% | +22.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.7% | 77.4% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGIE and CORO hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
3% in common
On the same fields
CGIE and CORO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGIE in plain words
CGIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +8.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 27.7%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
CORO in plain words
CORO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 77.4%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGIE or CORO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGIE returned +8.5% and CORO +22.5%.
- Which is cheaper, CGIE or CORO?
- CGIE is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGIE against CORO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgie-vs-coro
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGIE against CORO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgie-vs-coro
[CGIE against CORO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgie-vs-coro)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.