Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGGR vs PULS: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CGGR returned +2.6% to PULS's +4.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGGR and PULS

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $25.9bn for Capital Group Growth ETF and $19.8bn for PGIM Ultra Short Bond ETF.

At a glance
+2.6%
CGGR total return, 1 year
+4.0%
PULS total return, 1 year
0.39%
CGGR expense ratio
0.15%
PULS expense ratio

Pair scorecard

PULS costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; CGGR is 1.3 times larger.

CGGR vs PULS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGGRPULS
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.6%+4.0%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.39%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$25.9bn$19.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight78%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, CGGR and PULS hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGGR PULS
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGGR
Meta Platforms Inc 5.38%
NVIDIA Corp 5.14%
Broadcom Inc 4.69%
Microsoft Corp 4.63%
Tesla Inc 4.19%
Micron Technology Inc 3.57%
Visa Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 3.21%
Only in PULS
PGIM ETF Trust 1.81%
GLENCORE FUNDING LLC 0.74%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 0.66%
ABN AMRO BANK NV 0.57%
BX TRUST 2022-LBA6 0.51%
FEDERATION DES CAISSES DESJARDINS DU QUEBEC 0.51%
BX TRUST 2018-BILT 0.43%
BROADCOM INC 0.43%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF PULS PGIM Ultra Short Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +2.6% +4.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (VOO) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −11.1 pts vs VOO not measured
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.15%
Holdings 96 553
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $25.9bn $19.8bn

CGGR and PULS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

PULS flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGGR

CGGR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 96 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

PULS

PULS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGGR or PULS?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGGR returned +2.6% and PULS +4.0%.
Which is cheaper, CGGR or PULS?
PULS is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGGR against PULS, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cggr-vs-puls

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.