Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGBL vs GOVT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CGBL returned +7.1% to GOVT's −1.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGBL and GOVT

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $7.9bn for Capital Group Core Balanced ETF and $42.8bn for iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+7.1%
CGBL total return, 1 year
−1.5%
GOVT total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGBL expense ratio
0.05%
GOVT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GOVT costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.6 points; GOVT is 5.4 times larger.

CGBL vs GOVT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGBLGOVT
Return
Total return, 1 year+7.1%−1.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 13, 20268.1%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedICE U.S. Treasury Core Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.33%0.05%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$7.9bn$42.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight48%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Oct 6, 2023 to Oct 23, 2026 · 159 weekly returns
CGBL GOVT
Return
Total return edge CGBL +55.6% +12.9%
Annualized edge CGBL +15.6% +4.1%
Price return edge CGBL +46.8% +2.0%
Risk
Volatility edge GOVT 10.4% 4.9%
Max drawdown edge GOVT −10.0% −4.6%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge CGBL 1.02 −0.07
Sortino edge CGBL 1.58 −0.11
Calmar edge CGBL 1.55 0.89
Reading

CGBL returned more: +55.6% to +12.9%. GOVT swung less: 4.9% to 10.4%. GOVT fell less at its worst: −4.6% to −10.0%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: CGBL vs GOVT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGBLGOVTEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+55.6%+12.9%CGBLPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+15.6%+4.1%CGBLTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+46.8%+2.0%CGBLPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility10.4%4.9%GOVTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation6.7%3.4%GOVTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−10.0%−4.6%GOVTDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.02−0.07CGBLReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.58−0.11CGBLReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar1.550.89CGBLAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 159 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, CGBL and GOVT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGBL GOVT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGBL
Capital Group Core Plus Income ETF 23.27%
Capital Group Core Bond ETF 15.64%
Broadcom Inc 4.58%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 3.49%
Alphabet Inc 2.79%
Micron Technology Inc 2.23%
Philip Morris International Inc 2.07%
Apple Inc 2.01%
Only in GOVT
TREASURY NOTE 5.17%
TREASURY NOTE 2.98%
TREASURY NOTE 2.12%
TREASURY NOTE 1.95%
TREASURY NOTE 1.65%
TREASURY BOND 1.51%
TREASURY BOND 1.46%
TREASURY BOND 1.42%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGBL Capital Group Core Balanced ETF GOVT iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Allocation ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +7.1% −1.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +7.5% (VOO and AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.4 pts vs VOO and AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.05%
Holdings 77 229
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $7.9bn $42.8bn

CGBL and GOVT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: the two funds' holdings are dated 119 days apart.

Alert

GOVT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGBL

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.1% with distributions reinvested, against +7.5% for its benchmark, the 60%/40% S&P 500 Index/Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Index.

CGBL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 48% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 59.3%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

GOVT

GOVT tracks an index of U.S. Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. It sat 8.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGBL or GOVT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGBL returned +7.1% and GOVT −1.5%.
Which is cheaper, CGBL or GOVT?
GOVT is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGBL against GOVT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgbl-vs-govt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.