CATH vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees

CATH and IWV hold 77% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.4bn for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF and $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.

IWV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; IWV is 14.8 times larger.

CATH vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
CATHIWV
Expense ratio0.29%0.20%
Net assets$1.4bn$20.6bn
Total return, 1 year+14.5%+16.7%
What it tracksS&P 500 Catholic Values IndexRussell 3000 Index
Holdings in common77%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.6%34.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.5%
CATH total return, 1 year
+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
0.29%
CATH expense ratio
0.20%
IWV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CATH and IWV hold 77% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

77% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CATH IWV
NVIDIA CORP 8.70% 7.15%
APPLE INC 7.70% 6.51%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.23% 5.32%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.87% 3.40%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.09% 2.74%
BROADCOM INC 2.70% 2.25%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.47% 2.21%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37% 2.11%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.82% 1.55%
TESLA INC 1.62% 1.49%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.49% 1.19%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.04% 0.93%
Only in CATH
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS 0.28%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.10%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.09%
ERIE INDEMNITY COMPANY-CL A 0.01%
SKYDANCE CORP 0.01%
Only in IWV
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28%
ELI LILLY 1.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.84%
ABBVIE 0.65%
MERCK & CO INC 0.48%
COCA-COLA 0.46%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 0.46%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CATH
Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF
IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.5% +16.7%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +16.8% (VTHR)
Gap to its benchmark not available −0.1 pts vs VTHR
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 98.9% 87.8%
Holdings 444 2600
Net assets $1.4bn $20.6bn

CATH and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CATH

CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CATH or IWV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and IWV +16.7%.
Which is cheaper, CATH or IWV?
IWV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CATH and IWV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of CATH and 88% of IWV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CATH against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-iwv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.