BAFE vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BAFE and DIA hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and DIA returned +13.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF, and $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.
DIA costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; DIA is far larger, $44.1bn against $1.7bn.
| BAFE | DIA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.7bn | $44.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones Industrial Average |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 55.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BAFE and DIA hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
BAFE and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BAFE
BAFE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 44 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BAFE or DIA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BAFE returned +12.3% and DIA +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, BAFE or DIA?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BAFE against DIA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dia
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BAFE against DIA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dia
[BAFE against DIA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bafe-vs-dia)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.