AVLC vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLC and RDVY hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and AVLC returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
AVLC costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points.
| AVLC | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, AVLC as of May 31, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.3bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Rising Dividend Achievers |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.9% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLC and RDVY hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
AVLC and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVLC in plain words
AVLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 831 positions, with the top ten at 30.9%.
RDVY in plain words
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLC or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLC returned +20.9% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLC or RDVY?
- AVLC is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLC against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLC against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-rdvy
[AVLC against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.