AVDV vs FNDC: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVDV and FNDC hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and AVDV returned +25.7% over the year. Net assets: $20.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF, and $3.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental International Small Equity ETF.
AVDV costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.7 points; AVDV is 6.4 times larger.
| AVDV | FNDC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $19.9bn | $3.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.7% | +17.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 6.7% | 3.6% |
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.7%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVDV and FNDC hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
AVDV and FNDC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVDV in plain words
AVDV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,738 positions, with the top ten at 6.7%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FNDC in plain words
FNDC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,580 positions, with the top ten at 3.6%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVDV or FNDC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVDV returned +25.7% and FNDC +17.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVDV or FNDC?
- AVDV is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVDV against FNDC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avdv-vs-fndc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVDV against FNDC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avdv-vs-fndc
[AVDV against FNDC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avdv-vs-fndc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.