DLS vs FNDC: Differences, Returns & Fees
DLS and FNDC hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and FNDC returned +17.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree International SmallCap Dividend Fund, and $3.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental International Small Equity ETF.
FNDC costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points.
| DLS | FNDC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.58% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, DLS as of Jun 30, 2026 and FNDC as of May 31, 2026 | $1.0bn | $3.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.2% | +17.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 5.7% | 3.6% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DLS and FNDC hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
DLS and FNDC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DLS in plain words
DLS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.58% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,020 positions, with the top ten at 5.7%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FNDC in plain words
FNDC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,580 positions, with the top ten at 3.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DLS or FNDC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DLS returned +13.2% and FNDC +17.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DLS or FNDC?
- FNDC is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DLS against FNDC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dls-vs-fndc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DLS against FNDC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dls-vs-fndc
[DLS against FNDC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dls-vs-fndc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.