RLY
State Street Multi-Asset Real Return ETF
Category StocksIssuer State StreetNet assets $1.4bnFee 0.50%
Trading · State Street Multi-Asset Real Return ETF

RLY bid-ask spread and liquidity

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 3, 2026, RLY closed +0.03% from its NAV, and on 95% of the 251 days to then it was within ±0.18%.

·
Not scored

IQ Liquidity Score

· 4 of 6 measured · Nov 4, 2026
$559,861
its holdings can absorb a day
+0.03%
latest close, Nov 3
±0.18%
95% of days within
0 · Hard to trade100 · Trades like a giant

How easily this fund trades, from 0 to 100 on the same anchors for every fund; 100 is best. Method →

Cost to trade
Not measured · the issuer's 30-day median spread is not read for this fund
·
Capacity
Holdings can absorb $559,861 a day, Nov 4, 2026
0.0
Price fidelity
95% of days within ±0.18% of NAV, 251 days to Nov 3, 2026
92.0
Primary market
5 active dealers of 40; largest 52% of creations and redemptions, N-CEN to Jun 30, 2026
85.0
Bad-day behaviour
Premium 1.2316× normal on the 10 worst S&P 500 days, to Nov 3, 2026
85.0
Depth
Not measured · needs trade and quote data
·

Capacity: what its holdings can absorb in a day. Price fidelity: how close its price stays to NAV, the value of what it holds. Primary market: the dealers who create and redeem its shares. Bad-day behaviour: its premium on the market’s worst days. Depth: the dollars quoted at the bid and the ask. How to read the score →

Premium or discount to valueDaily, 251 days to Nov 3, 2026 · the ±1% band marked

Above zero: a premium. Below: a discount.

RLY premium or discount to NAV, 251 days+1%0−1%Nov 4, 2025Nov 3, 2026
Latest close, Nov 3
+0.03%
95% of days within
±0.18%
Days more than 1% from NAV
0 of 251
Widest
+0.27%, Oct 6, 2026

Its holdings trade on markets that close before New York, so its closing premium carries the move since then.

CapacityWhat its holdings making up 95% of the weight can absorb a day, at 10% of each one’s volume
Holdings can absorb
$559,861

RLY’s holdings can absorb $559,861 a day, measured on its own holdings, as of Nov 4, 2026. A $1m order is 178.62% of a day’s capacity.

The holding that sets the limit: STATE STREET SPDR S+P GLOBAL I (GII), 22.57% of the fund, $1.3m a day traded, the median of 20 days to Nov 4, 2026.

Who makes the market

Authorized participants · N-CEN, the year to Jun 30, 2026
Active dealers
5
of 40 authorized
Largest
52%
of creations and redemptions
One dealer
No
5 active

5 of 40 authorized participants created or redeemed RLY shares in the year to Jun 30, 2026. From the fund’s Form N-CEN, filed Sep 11, 2026.

APs create and redeem shares. Every AP →

Active APs, largest first, by share of dollars created and redeemed: Jane Street Capital, LLC (52.2%), Virtu Americas LLC (27.9%), Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp. (9.8%), Citadel Securities LLC (9.3%), Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (0.8%). 35 more were listed and created or redeemed nothing.

Creations and redemptionsBy week, 52 weeks to Nov 3, 2026
Nov 10 2025Each week’s net creations (green) and redemptionsNov 3 2026

$704m net created in 47 weeks and $50m net redeemed in 4, over the 52 weeks from Nov 10, 2025 to Nov 3, 2026, from the change in its shares outstanding.

What retail orders paid

One way on $10,000, Sep 2026
All wholesalers read
$1.76
Fidelity customers
$0.66
Schwab customers
$2.14
Vanguard customers
$4.35

In Sep 2026, retail market orders in RLY paid $1.76 one way on $10,000, against $4.23 at the quote.

83% of shares filled better than the quote.

Aug 2025Grey: old format, orders of 100 to 9,999 sharesSep 2026

Where it trades

Q2 2026, 62 trading days
Odd lots, of exchange volume
10.0%

In Q2 2026, odd lots were 10.0% of RLY’s exchange volume.

Off exchange means wholesalers and dark pools. Odd lots are orders under 100 shares, a sign of retail trading.

How to place the order

To buy or to sell, up to $100,000
When
Its holdings trade on markets that close before New York, so its price can drift from their value later in the day.
Size
Up to $5,599 is 1% of what its holdings can absorb in a day, for a buy or a sell.
Watch
The premium to NAV, charted above: a buyer pays more, and a seller gets less, when it is wide.
Not measured yet: these need trade data
Spread through the day

Median spread by half hour, 30 days.

Buyers against sellers

Volume bought at the ask against volume sold at the bid.

Retail flow, estimated

Trades priced in fractions of a cent, a sign of retail orders.

Large trades

Trades above $500k: how many, and their share of volume.

Closing auction

Share of the day’s volume at the close.

Questions people ask

Does RLY trade at a premium or discount to NAV?

It closed +0.03% from its NAV on Nov 3, 2026. On 95% of the 251 days to then it was within ±0.18%, and it closed more than 1% from NAV on 0 of them.

Who is the AP for RLY?

RLY’s latest Form N-CEN, for the period ending Jun 30, 2026, lists 40 authorized participants (APs), and 5 created or redeemed shares. The largest were Jane Street Capital, LLC (52.2%), Virtu Americas LLC (27.9%), Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp. (9.8%) of the dollars its APs created and redeemed.

Who is the LMM for RLY?

RLY’s lead market maker (LMM) on NYSE Arca is Citadel Securities LLC. Lead market maker per NYSE Arca, as of Nov 1, 2026.
Where to next
Sources and dates
Premium to NAVETFIQ, close against the issuer’s NAV · Nov 4, 2025 to Nov 3, 2026
CapacityETFIQ, each holding’s 20-day median dollar volume · to Nov 4, 2026
DealersForm N-CEN · the year to Jun 30, 2026
Creations and redemptionsShares outstanding, daily, from the issuer
Retail ordersSEC Rule 605 reports · Sep 2026
Where it tradesSEC MIDAS · Q2 2026

The score measures trading conditions, not the fund. ETFIQ makes no recommendations.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RLY trading: cost, capacity, premium and dealers, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/funds/rly/trading/

Open data →

The score measures trading conditions, not the fund. ETFIQ makes no recommendations.