FARX · Frontier Asset Absolute Return ETF

FARX returned +15.5% over the year to Oct 14, 2026, charges 0.95% a year and holds $13m in net assets on Jul 31, 2026.

Allocation fundActively managed0.95% fee$13m net assets, latest filing (Jul 31, 2026)First traded Dec 20, 2024SEC filings ↗Dividend history

FARX is actively managed and returned +15.5% over the past year.

+15.5%
Total return, 1 year
0.95%
Expense ratio
12
Holdings
−0.6%
Below its high
3.0%
12-month yield, capital gains included, on its starting price
$0.0959
Last payment (paid quarterly), ex-date Sep 29, 2026

Price and total return, 1 year

$30.05−0.6%1 day, priceClose, Oct 14, 2026

Total return adds every distribution, reinvested. Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FARX returns by window: total return, cash paid and price change
WindowTotal returnS&P 500 (SPY)
1M Sep 14 – Oct 14, 2026+0.6%+1.4%
3M Jul 15 – Oct 14, 2026+3.8%+2.2%
6M Apr 15 – Oct 14, 2026+5.6%+10.5%
YTD Dec 31, 2025 – Oct 14, 2026+12.7%+13.7%
1Y Oct 14, 2025 – Oct 14, 2026+15.5%+17.5%
Since launch Dec 20, 2024 – Oct 14, 2026+25.1%+32.7%
Since launch, annualised Dec 20, 2024 – Oct 14, 2026+13.1%–

Total return at closing prices, distributions reinvested. Every column is a total return. Year to date runs from the last close of the year before. Annualised is the steady yearly rate that gives the since-launch total over the same days. Not shown: 3 years, which the fund has not been listed long enough to fill (listed Dec 2024); its since-launch row covers all of its record. Source: ETFIQ.

FARX against the ETFIQ 30 to 50% benchmark

Holdings Jul 31, 2026 · prices Oct 14, 2026

FARX holds 33.0% stocks, which places it in the 30 to 50% band with 6 other allocation ETFs. Its benchmark is ETFIQ Strategic 40. Over the year to Sep 30, 2026 FARX returned +16.02% against +5.27%, 10.75 points ahead.

Return table

Prices to Oct 14, 2026
Return table for FARX, a fund with a short price history
Strategic 40FARX listed Dec 20, 2024Difference, common period Jan 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026
1 year+5.27%*+16.02%10.75 points ahead
Common period, annualised+9.36%*+13.11%3.75 points ahead
3 years, annualised+10.82%*not yet: 21 months of history
5 years, annualised+4.17%*not yet: 21 months of history
10 years, annualised+5.68%*not yet: 21 months of history
Volatility, common period21 months in the period; volatility needs 36not yet: 21 months of history
Maximum drawdown, common period−6.39% (Feb 26 to Apr 8, 2025)−5.83% (Feb 18 to Apr 7, 2025)0.56 pts shallower

*Hypothetical for Strategic 40: the window begins before Oct 3, 2026, when ETFIQ froze the rule. The difference needs both figures. Drawdowns are on daily values, volatility from monthly returns.

Percentile in band

Band 30 to 50% · 7 funds · 3-year return to Sep 30, 2026
3-year return, annualised
not yet: 21 months of history
Volatility, 3 years
not yet: 21 months of history
Maximum drawdown, 3 years
not yet: 21 months of history

Calendar years with percentile in band

Band 30 to 50% · 7 funds · years to Dec 31, 2025
FARX calendar years with percentile in band, Band 30 to 50% · 7 funds · years to Dec 31, 2025
YearFARXBenchmarkBand medianPercentile · fundsBand low to high
2025*+10.61%+13.13%7 of the 7 funds in the moderately-conservative band have a total return in 2025; a percentile needs 10

*Hypothetical: the year begins before Oct 3, 2026, when ETFIQ froze the benchmark's rule. The band is the funds in it today, each measured in the years it existed; a year with fewer than 10 of them has no percentile. FARX's first close is Dec 20, 2024, so its first whole calendar year is 2025.

Risk by window

Prices to Sep 30, 2026
FARX risk by window, Prices to Sep 30, 2026
Measure3 years*5 years*10 years*
PortfolioBenchmarkPortfolioBenchmarkPortfolioBenchmark
Volatility (annualised)
Standard deviation of monthly returns, annualised
not yet: 21 months of history7.25%not yet: 21 months of history9.18%not yet: 21 months of history7.93%
Maximum drawdown
Largest peak-to-trough fall in the window
not yet: 21 months of history−6.47%not yet: 21 months of history−20.32%not yet: 21 months of history−20.32%
Worst month
Lowest single calendar-month return
not yet: 21 months of history−3.54%not yet: 21 months of history−6.31%not yet: 21 months of history−6.49%
Sharpe on T-bills
Excess return over 3-month T-bills, per unit of volatility
not yet: 21 months of history0.84not yet: 21 months of history0.07not yet: 21 months of history0.42
Beta to benchmark
Sensitivity to the benchmark’s moves
not yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itselfnot yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itselfnot yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itself
Up capture
Share of benchmark gains kept in up months
not yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itselfnot yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itselfnot yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itself
Down capture
Share of benchmark losses taken in down months
not yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itselfnot yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itselfnot yet: 21 months of historymeasured against itself

*Hypothetical as a whole: the window begins before Oct 3, 2026. Drawdowns are on daily values; the other measures are from monthly returns. The benchmark measured against itself has no beta or capture.

Costs

Prospectus, Feb 27, 2026
FARX costs, Prospectus, Feb 27, 2026
LayerA yearOn $10,000Source · date
Fund fee0.95%$95485BPOS XBRL · Feb 27, 2026

Every return above is after the fund's fee.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices. Data sourced by Tiingo.

Money in and out

Monthly figures · as of Jul 31, 2026

FARX: in the month to Jul 31, 2026, nothing net moved, by its SEC filing.

12 months
+$303k
2.8% of $10.9m on Jul 31, 2025
Aug 1, 2025 to Jul 31, 2026
monthly, from SEC filings
Since Nov 2024
−$715k
Nov 1, 2024 to Jul 31, 2026
monthly, from SEC filings

Computed by ETFIQ from the monthly sales and redemptions FARX files with the SEC on Form N-PORT.

How this is computed

ETFIQ reads no daily figures for this fund, so its flows are monthly, and the latest month filed is Jul 2026. Every day and month ETFIQ holds for FARX, back to Nov 2024, is in its flows file. Flows across every fund · How these flows are computed · Compare FARX with other funds in the flows tool

Month by month, money in and money outNov 2024 to Jul 2026

FARX, money in and money out each month from Nov 2024 to Jul 2026: two bars a month, money in above the line and money out below. Every bar is from FARX’s SEC filings (N-PORT item B.6). Of the 21 months listed, money came in on net in 1 and went out in 4.

Every bar is from FARX’s SEC filings (N-PORT item B.6). Of the 21 months listed, money came in on net in 1 and went out in 4.

MonthInOutNet
Jul 2026 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Jun 2026 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
May 2026 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Apr 2026 SEC Form N-PORT$0−$557k−$557k
Mar 2026 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Feb 2026 SEC Form N-PORT+$860k$0+$860k
Jan 2026 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Dec 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Nov 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Oct 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Sep 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Aug 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Jul 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Jun 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0−$255k−$255k
May 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Apr 2025 SEC Form N-PORT+$516k−$1.3m−$763k
Mar 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Feb 2025 SEC Form N-PORT+$981k−$981k−$310
Jan 2025 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Dec 2024 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0
Nov 2024 SEC Form N-PORT$0$0$0

Most recent first.

How this is computed

N-PORT months: money in is sales plus reinvestments; money out is redemptions.

N-PORT months are the filed sales plus reinvestments less redemptions. Later months add up the daily figures; the Source column names any missing day.

About FARX

What it tracksNo index, actively managed
Fund typeAllocation fund
Category (ETFIQ)Allocation · Moderately conservative
Expense ratio (485BPOS XBRL, Feb 27, 2026)0.95%
Price$30.05
First tradedDec 20, 2024
Net assets (SEC filing, whole fund, as filed for Jul 31, 2026)$13m
Benchmark (ETFIQ, from its filings)Its own holdings, as of Jul 31, 2026; its prospectus names no index it tracks
Below its high (ETFIQ)−0.6%
Holdings12
Top ten weight94.6%
Holdings as of (SEC N-PORT)Jul 31, 2026
Already in the S&P 500, by weight (ETFIQ)0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 (ETFIQ)100.0%
Already in the Nasdaq-100, by weight (ETFIQ)0.0%

Questions people ask about FARX

How has FARX performed?
Over the year to Oct 14, 2026, FARX returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.5% for the S&P 500.
What does FARX cost?
The prospectus expense ratio is 0.95% a year.
What does FARX hold?
12 positions as filed for Jul 31, 2026, with the top ten at 94.6% of the fund. 0% of its weight is in stocks the S&P 500 also holds.
How far is FARX below its high?
0.6% below its high of Oct 12, 2026, measured on the reinvested series to Oct 14, 2026.
Sources and dates
Prices, FARX and S&P 500 (SPY)Tiingo end-of-day · Oct 14, 2026
Net assets, $13mSEC filing, whole fund · Jul 31, 2026

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FARX, allocation fund, data as of Oct 14, 2026. https://etfiq.com/funds/farx

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms. The underlying files are at Open data.

Get the weekly ETF note

Four ranked ETF lists in one email every Friday morning. The last note

Confirm from the link that arrives, and unsubscribe in one click. See Privacy.