Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

SMHC vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

SMHC and SMHX hold 0% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SMHC and SMHX

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $11m for VanEck China Semiconductor ETF and $241m for VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
SMHC in the S&P 500
66.4%
SMHX in the S&P 500
−45.1%
SMHC total return, since launch, Jun 24, 2026
+27.1%
SMHX total return, 1 year
SMHC · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SMHC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 61% of the fund · 25 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SMHC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of SMHC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

SMHX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 87% · top ten 74% of the fund · 22 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 74% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 87% · Nasdaq-100: 74% in

66% of SMHX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

SMHX costs 0.30 points a year less; SMHX is far larger, $241m against $11m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SMHC vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHCSMHX
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+27.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high50.7%, high on Jun 30, 202625.9%, high on Jun 3, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 12.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$11m$241m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

Risk and return

Jul 2, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 · 17 weekly returns
SMHC SMHX
Return
Total return edge SMHX −47.6% −11.8%
Price return edge SMHX −47.6% −11.8%
Risk
Max drawdown edge SMHX −49.1% −18.2%
Reading

From Jul 2026 to Oct 2026, SMHX returned more: −11.8% to −47.6%. SMHX fell less at its worst: −18.2% to −49.1%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SMHC vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHCSMHXEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−47.6%−11.8%SMHXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return−47.6%−11.8%SMHXPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−49.1%−18.2%SMHXDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 17 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SMHC and SMHX hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SMHC SMHX
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SMHC
Cambricon Technologies Corp Ltd 11.06%
Hygon Information Technology Co Ltd 9.16%
Naura Technology Group Co Ltd 8.14%
Montage Technology Co Ltd 5.39%
Gigadevice Semiconductor Inc 5.09%
Wus Printed Circuit Kunshan Co Ltd 4.77%
Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment In 4.75%
Piotech Inc 4.22%
Only in SMHX
Nvidia Corp 20.12%
Broadcom Inc 12.94%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 7.00%
Synopsys Inc 5.77%
Cadence Design Systems Inc 5.57%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc 5.41%
Qualcomm Inc 5.06%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 4.40%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: SMHC vs SMHX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowSMHCSMHXSMHCSMHX
3 months−29.4%−12.5%not measured−11.2 pts vs ACWI
6 months–−7.7%–−10.3 pts vs ACWI
1 year–+27.1%–+12.1 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: SMHC Jun 2026 · SMHX Aug 2024−45.1%+102.4%not measured+61.5 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

SMHC VanEck China Semiconductor ETF · Holds 25 stocks in semiconductors, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SMHX VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF · Holds 22 stocks in semiconductors, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer VanEck VanEck
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 0.0% 66.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 87.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 74.0%
Holdings 25 22
Top ten, share of the fund 60.6% 74.4%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.40%
Total return, 1 year −45.1% (since launch, Jun 24, 2026) +27.1%
vs its benchmark not measured +12.1 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −50.7% −25.9%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $11m $241m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for SMHC.

Alert

SMHC and SMHX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SMHC

By weight, 0% of SMHC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 25 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Since it first traded on Jun 24, 2026 the fund returned −45.1% with distributions reinvested. It sits 50.7% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

SMHX

By weight, 66% of SMHX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 87%. The top ten holdings are 74% of the fund across 22 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 25.9% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SMHC and SMHX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SMHC or SMHX?
SMHC has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMHX has 66%, so SMHC differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SMHC or SMHX?
SMHC charges 0.65% a year and SMHX charges 0.35%, so SMHX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SMHC against SMHX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/smhc-vs-smhx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.