Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

SMH vs SMHC: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

SMH and SMHC hold 0% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SMH and SMHC

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $67.3bn for VanEck Semiconductor ETF and $11m for VanEck China Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
78.8%
SMH in the S&P 500
0.0%
SMHC in the S&P 500
+43.4%
SMH total return, 1 year
−45.1%
SMHC total return, since launch, Jun 24, 2026
SMH · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 21% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 81% · top ten 70% of the fund · 25 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 85% in21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 81% · Nasdaq-100: 85% in

79% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

SMHC · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SMHC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 61% of the fund · 25 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of SMHC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of SMHC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

SMH costs 0.30 points a year less; SMH is far larger, $67.3bn against $11m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SMH vs SMHC: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHSMHC
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.4%not published
Drawdown
Below its all-time high24.6%, high on Jun 22, 202650.7%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksSemiconductorsSemiconductors
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 28.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.65%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$67.3bn$11m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

Risk and return

Jul 2, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 · 17 weekly returns
SMH SMHC
Return
Total return edge SMH −11.8% −47.6%
Price return edge SMH −11.8% −47.6%
Risk
Max drawdown edge SMH −17.1% −49.1%
Reading

From Jul 2026 to Oct 2026, SMH returned more: −11.8% to −47.6%. SMH fell less at its worst: −17.1% to −49.1%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SMH vs SMHC: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSMHSMHCEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−11.8%−47.6%SMHPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return−11.8%−47.6%SMHPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−17.1%−49.1%SMHDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 17 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SMH and SMHC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SMH SMHC
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SMH
Nvidia Corp 20.57%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co L 9.62%
Texas Instruments Inc 5.97%
Broadcom Inc 5.77%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.17%
Analog Devices Inc 5.03%
Micron Technology Inc 4.63%
Asml Holding Nv 4.49%
Only in SMHC
Cambricon Technologies Corp Ltd 11.06%
Hygon Information Technology Co Ltd 9.16%
Naura Technology Group Co Ltd 8.14%
Montage Technology Co Ltd 5.39%
Gigadevice Semiconductor Inc 5.09%
Wus Printed Circuit Kunshan Co Ltd 4.77%
Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment In 4.75%
Piotech Inc 4.22%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: SMH vs SMHC: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowSMHSMHCSMHSMHC
3 months−11.5%−29.4%−10.2 pts vs ACWInot measured
6 months−8.3%–−10.9 pts vs ACWI–
1 year+43.4%–+28.4 pts vs ACWI–
3 years+241.8%–+164.2 pts vs ACWI–
Since launchNot the same days: SMH Dec 2011 · SMHC Jun 2026+3,851.6%−45.1%+3,444.2 pts vs ACWInot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Holds 25 stocks in semiconductors, 79% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SMHC VanEck China Semiconductor ETF · Holds 25 stocks in semiconductors, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer VanEck VanEck
Theme Semiconductors Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 78.8% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 80.7% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 84.5% 0.0%
Holdings 25 25
Top ten, share of the fund 69.5% 60.6%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.65%
Fee for the differing part 0.43% 0.65%
Total return, 1 year +43.4% −45.1% (since launch, Jun 24, 2026)
vs its benchmark +28.4 pts vs ACWI not measured
Below its high −24.6% −50.7%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $67.3bn $11m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for SMHC.

Alert

SMH and SMHC flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SMH

By weight, 79% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 28.4 pts. It sits 24.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

SMHC

By weight, 0% of SMHC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 25 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Since it first traded on Jun 24, 2026 the fund returned −45.1% with distributions reinvested. It sits 50.7% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SMH and SMHC hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SMH or SMHC?
SMH has 79% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMHC has 0%, so SMHC differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SMH or SMHC?
SMH charges 0.35% a year and SMHC charges 0.65%, so SMH is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SMH against SMHC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/smh-vs-smhc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.