Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

MJ vs YOLO: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MJ returned −18.4% to YOLO's −6.0%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MJ and YOLO

Net assets: $104m on Nov 3, 2026 for Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF, and $33m on Nov 4, 2026 for AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
MJ in the S&P 500
0.0%
YOLO in the S&P 500
−18.4%
MJ total return, 1 year
−6.0%
YOLO total return, 1 year
MJ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of MJ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 100% of the fund · 10 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of MJ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of MJ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

YOLO · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of YOLO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 85% of the fund · 18 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of YOLO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of YOLO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

MJ costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.4 points; MJ is 3.2 times larger.

MJ vs YOLO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureMJYOLO
Return
Total return, 1 year−18.4%−6.0%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high94.8%, high on Sep 20, 201890.0%, high on Feb 10, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksCannabisCannabis
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%1.10%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$104m$33m
Holdings
Holdings in common21%

Method

What they share

21%

By the books each fund has filed, MJ and YOLO hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

21% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first MJ YOLO
Village Farms International Inc 6.37% 10.54%
High Tide Inc 4.37% 7.86%
Cronos Group Inc 11.62% 3.92%
Organigram Global Inc 1.89% 2.64%
SNDL Inc 6.69% 1.58%
Aurora Cannabis Inc 6.40% 1.39%
Tilray Brands Inc 7.95% 1.00%
Canopy Growth Corp 6.41% 0.80%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in MJ
Amplify Seymour Cannabis ETF 48.03%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 12/31/2031 0.19%
Only in YOLO
AdvisorShares Trust 22.96%
CURALEAF HOLDINGS INC 15.15%
TRULIEVE CANNABIS CORP 13.09%
GLASS HOUSE BRANDS INC 3.79%
CHARLOTTE'S WEB HOLDINGS INC 2.74%
TERRASCEND CORP 2.57%
RUBICON ORGANICS INC 1.43%
CANNARA BIOTECH INC 0.90%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: MJ vs YOLO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowMJYOLO
3 months+7.2%+11.2%
6 months−13.7%−13.0%
1 year−18.4%−6.0%
3 years−26.4%+7.4%
Since launchNot the same days: MJ Feb 2018 · YOLO Apr 2019−93.0%−86.8%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

MJ Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF · Holds 10 stocks in cannabis, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies YOLO AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · Holds 18 stocks in cannabis, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Cannabis Cannabis
In the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 10 18
Top ten, share of the fund 99.9% 85.3%
Expense ratio 0.75% 1.10%
Fee for the differing part 0.75% 1.10%
Total return, 1 year −18.4% −6.0%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −94.8% −90.0%
Net assets, MJ as of Nov 3, 2026 and YOLO as of Nov 4, 2026 $104m $33m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

21% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

MJ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MJ

By weight, 0% of MJ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 100% of the fund across 10 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −18.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 94.8% below its all-time high of Sep 20, 2018.

YOLO

By weight, 0% of YOLO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 85% of the fund across 18 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.0% with distributions reinvested. It sits 90.0% below its all-time high of Feb 10, 2021.

Questions people ask

Do MJ and YOLO hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 21% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, MJ or YOLO?
MJ has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and YOLO has 0%, so MJ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, MJ or YOLO?
MJ charges 0.75% a year and YOLO charges 1.10%, so MJ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MJ against YOLO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/mj-vs-yolo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.