Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

MJ vs MSOS: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MJ returned −18.4% to MSOS's +3.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MJ and MSOS

Net assets: $104m on Nov 3, 2026 for Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF, and $807m on Nov 4, 2026 for AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
MJ in the S&P 500
0.0%
MSOS in the S&P 500
−18.4%
MJ total return, 1 year
+3.6%
MSOS total return, 1 year
MJ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of MJ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 100% of the fund · 10 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of MJ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of MJ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

MSOS · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 6 positions, 26% of its net assets
6 positions, 26% of its net assetsMSOS holds 6 positions, 26% of its net assets. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 26% of the fund · 6 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in6 positions, 26% of its net assetsMSOS holds 6 positions, 26% of its net assets. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

MSOS holds 6 positions, 26% of its net assets. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.75% a year; their one-year returns differ by 22.0 points; MSOS is 8.0 times larger.

MJ vs MSOS: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureMJMSOS
Return
Total return, 1 year−18.4%+3.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high94.8%, high on Sep 20, 201892.1%, high on Feb 10, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksCannabisCannabis
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.75%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$104m$830m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, MJ and MSOS hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first MJ MSOS
Village Farms International Inc 6.37% 0.31%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in MJ
Amplify Seymour Cannabis ETF 48.03%
Cronos Group Inc 11.62%
Tilray Brands Inc 7.95%
SNDL Inc 6.69%
Canopy Growth Corp 6.41%
Aurora Cannabis Inc 6.40%
High Tide Inc 4.37%
Organigram Global Inc 1.89%
Only in MSOS
CURALEAF HOLDINGS INC 12.32%
TRULIEVE CANNABIS CORP 9.56%
TERRASCEND CORP 2.70%
GLASS HOUSE BRANDS INC 0.93%
FLUENT CORP 0.01%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: MJ vs MSOS: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowMJMSOS
3 months+7.2%+7.2%
6 months−13.7%−17.8%
1 year−18.4%+3.6%
3 years−26.4%−26.4%
Since launchNot the same days: MJ Feb 2018 · MSOS Sep 2020−93.0%−82.4%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

MJ Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF · Holds 10 stocks in cannabis, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies MSOS AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF · Holds 6 stocks in cannabis, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Cannabis Cannabis
In the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 10 6
Top ten, share of the fund 99.9% 25.8%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.75%
Fee for the differing part 0.75% 0.75%
Total return, 1 year −18.4% +3.6%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −94.8% −92.1%
Net assets, MJ as of Nov 3, 2026 and MSOS as of Nov 4, 2026 $104m $807m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

MJ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MJ

By weight, 0% of MJ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 100% of the fund across 10 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −18.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 94.8% below its all-time high of Sep 20, 2018.

MSOS

By weight, 0% of MSOS's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 26% of the fund across 6 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 92.1% below its all-time high of Feb 10, 2021.

Questions people ask

Do MJ and MSOS hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, MJ or MSOS?
MJ has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and MSOS has 0%, so MJ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, MJ or MSOS?
MJ and MSOS both charge 0.75% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MJ against MSOS, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/mj-vs-msos

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.