Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

WEED vs YOLO: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, WEED returned +16.2% to YOLO's −6.0%; 15% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about WEED and YOLO

Net assets on Nov 4, 2026: $7.6m for Roundhill Cannabis ETF and $33m for AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
WEED in the S&P 500
0.0%
YOLO in the S&P 500
+16.2%
WEED total return, 1 year
−6.0%
YOLO total return, 1 year
WEED · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 1 position, 26% of its net assets
1 position, 26% of its net assetsWEED holds 1 position, 26% of its net assets. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 26% of the fund · 1 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in1 position, 26% of its net assetsWEED holds 1 position, 26% of its net assets. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

WEED holds 1 position, 26% of its net assets. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

YOLO · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of YOLO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 85% of the fund · 18 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of YOLO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of YOLO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

WEED costs 0.69 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 22.2 points; YOLO is 4.3 times larger.

WEED vs YOLO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureWEEDYOLO
Return
Total return, 1 year+16.2%−6.0%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high72.4%, high on Apr 20, 202290.0%, high on Feb 10, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksCannabisCannabis
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%1.10%
Net assets$7.6m$33m
Holdings
Holdings in common15%

Method

What they share

15%

By the books each fund has filed, WEED and YOLO hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

15% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first WEED YOLO
Curaleaf Holdings Inc 26.17% 15.15%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in WEED
Only in YOLO
AdvisorShares Trust 22.96%
TRULIEVE CANNABIS CORP 13.09%
VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL INC 10.54%
HIGH TIDE INC 7.86%
CRONOS GROUP INC 3.92%
GLASS HOUSE BRANDS INC 3.79%
CHARLOTTE'S WEB HOLDINGS INC 2.74%
ORGANIGRAM GLOBAL INC 2.64%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: WEED vs YOLO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowWEEDYOLO
3 months+14.4%+11.2%
6 months−11.2%−13.0%
1 year+16.2%−6.0%
3 years−15.3%+7.4%
Since launchNot the same days: WEED Apr 2022 · YOLO Apr 2019−72.4%−86.8%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

WEED Roundhill Cannabis ETF · Holds 1 stock in cannabis, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies YOLO AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · Holds 18 stocks in cannabis, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Cannabis Cannabis
In the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 1 18
Top ten, share of the fund 26.2% 85.3%
Expense ratio 0.41% 1.10%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 1.10%
Total return, 1 year +16.2% −6.0%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −72.4% −90.0%
Net assets $7.6m $33m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

15% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

WEED flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
WEED

By weight, 0% of WEED's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 26% of the fund across 1 position, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +16.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 72.4% below its all-time high of Apr 20, 2022.

YOLO

By weight, 0% of YOLO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 85% of the fund across 18 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.0% with distributions reinvested. It sits 90.0% below its all-time high of Feb 10, 2021.

Questions people ask

Do WEED and YOLO hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 15% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, WEED or YOLO?
WEED has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and YOLO has 0%, so WEED differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, WEED or YOLO?
WEED charges 0.41% a year and YOLO charges 1.10%, so WEED is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, WEED against YOLO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/weed-vs-yolo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.