Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
LENS vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, LENS returned +28.3% to TMAT's −3.1%; 1% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about LENS and TMATNet assets: $67m on Aug 31, 2026 for Sarmaya Thematic ETF, and $237m on Jul 31, 2026 for Main Thematic Innovation ETF.
16% of LENS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 84% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
50% of TMAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 50% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.79% a year; their one-year returns differ by 31.4 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | LENS | TMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +28.3% | −3.1% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 17.6%, high on Feb 27, 2026 | 15.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Broad innovation and megatrends | Broad innovation and megatrends |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.3% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 14.0 pts | behind by 18.1 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.79% | 0.79% |
| Net assets, LENS as of Aug 31, 2026 and TMAT as of Jul 31, 2026 | $67m | $237m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 1% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, LENS and TMAT hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
1% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | LENS | TMAT | LENS | TMAT |
| 3 months | −0.5% | −9.4% | −0.3 pts vs BKLC | −8.1 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −7.8% | −4.9% | −12.7 pts vs BKLC | −7.5 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | +28.3% | −3.1% | +14.0 pts vs BKLC | −18.1 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | – | +92.3% | – | +14.7 pts vs ACWI |
| Since launchNot the same days: LENS Jan 2025 · TMAT Jan 2021 | +68.9% | +7.5% | +39.1 pts vs BKLC | −85.1 pts vs ACWI |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
1% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
LENS
By weight, 16% of LENS's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 40% of the fund across 45 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +28.3% with distributions reinvested against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS United States 500 Index, so a holder was ahead by 14.0 pts. It sits 17.6% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.
TMAT
By weight, 50% of TMAT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 92%. The top ten holdings are 27% of the fund across 87 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −3.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index Net, so a holder was behind by 18.1 pts. It sits 15.9% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do LENS and TMAT hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 1% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LENS against TMAT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/lens-vs-tmat
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). LENS against TMAT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/lens-vs-tmat
[LENS against TMAT (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/lens-vs-tmat)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.