Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FTAG vs MOO: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FTAG returned +17.8% to MOO's +21.7%; 52% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FTAG and MOO

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $14m for First Trust Indxx Global Agriculture ETF and $1.1bn for VanEck Agribusiness ETF.

At a glance
20.6%
FTAG in the S&P 500
34.4%
MOO in the S&P 500
+17.8%
FTAG total return, 1 year
+21.7%
MOO total return, 1 year
FTAG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 79% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
79% of its weight is outside the S&P 50021% of FTAG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 79% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.21%79%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 64% of the fund · 54 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in79% of its weight is outside the S&P 50021% of FTAG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 79% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.21%79%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

21% of FTAG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 79% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

MOO · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 66% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
66% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of MOO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 66% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.34%66%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 58% of the fund · 49 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in66% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of MOO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 66% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.34%66%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

34% of MOO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 66% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

MOO costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points; MOO is far larger, $1.1bn against $14m.

FTAG vs MOO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFTAGMOO
Return
Total return, 1 year+17.8%+21.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high78.2%, high on Jan 3, 201113.8%, high on Apr 20, 2022
Benchmark
What it tracksAgricultureAgriculture
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.70%0.56%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$14m$1.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common52%

Method

Risk and return

Mar 19, 2010 to Oct 30, 2026 · 867 weekly returns
FTAG MOO
Return
Total return edge MOO −75.0% +151.1%
Annualized edge MOO −8.0% +5.7%
Price return edge MOO −81.1% +84.4%
Risk
Volatility edge MOO 24.2% 17.9%
Max drawdown edge MOO −90.5% −37.0%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge MOO −0.29 0.31
Sortino edge MOO −0.38 0.44
Calmar edge MOO −0.09 0.15
Reading

From Mar 2010 to Oct 2026, MOO returned more: +151.1% to −75.0%. MOO swung less: 17.9% to 24.2%. MOO fell less at its worst: −37.0% to −90.5%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: FTAG vs MOO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFTAGMOOEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−75.0%+151.1%MOOPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−8.0%+5.7%MOOTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−81.1%+84.4%MOOPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility24.2%17.9%MOOSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation18.1%12.7%MOOLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−90.5%−37.0%MOODeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.290.31MOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.380.44MOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar−0.090.15MOOAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 867 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

52%

By the books each fund has filed, FTAG and MOO hold 52% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

52% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FTAG MOO
Bayer AG 10.67% 8.59%
Deere & Company 10.56% 8.45%
Vylor Inc. 9.00% 6.43%
Nutrien Ltd. 4.18% 6.00%
Kubota Corporation 3.91% 4.83%
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 3.64% 4.09%
Bunge Global S.A. 3.74% 2.90%
CNH Industrial N.V. 3.00% 2.70%
Wilmar International Limited 3.08% 2.33%
The Toro Company 2.10% 2.70%
AGCO Corporation 1.61% 1.77%
The Mosaic Company 1.21% 1.58%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FTAG
BASF SE 9.99%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. 4.53%
Industries Qatar Q.S.C. 3.39%
Evonik Industries AG 2.26%
PETRONAS Chemicals Group Bhd 1.89%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. (ADR) 1.58%
Nissan Chemical Industries, Ltd. 1.34%
Coromandel International Ltd. 1.16%
Only in MOO
Zoetis Inc 6.69%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co 5.26%
Tyson Foods Inc 4.08%
Mowi Asa 3.57%
China Mengniu Dairy Co Ltd 2.57%
Darling Ingredients Inc 2.44%
Yara International Asa 2.34%
Elanco Animal Health Inc 1.91%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FTAG vs MOO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowFTAGMOO
3 months0.0%+3.1%
6 months−2.1%−0.6%
1 year+17.8%+21.7%
3 years+24.2%+21.6%
Since launchNot the same days: FTAG Mar 2010 · MOO Sep 2007−74.5%+182.2%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FTAG First Trust Indxx Global Agriculture ETF · Holds 54 stocks in agriculture, 21% of its weight in S&P 500 companies MOO VanEck Agribusiness ETF · Holds 49 stocks in agriculture, 34% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Agriculture Agriculture
In the S&P 500 20.6% 34.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.6% 99.5%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 54 49
Top ten, share of the fund 63.6% 58.1%
Expense ratio 0.70% 0.56%
Fee for the differing part 0.70% 0.56%
Total return, 1 year +17.8% +21.7%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −78.2% −13.8%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $14m $1.1bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

52% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

FTAG and MOO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FTAG

By weight, 21% of FTAG's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 64% of the fund across 54 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 78.2% below its all-time high of Jan 3, 2011.

MOO

By weight, 34% of MOO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 58% of the fund across 49 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 13.8% below its all-time high of Apr 20, 2022.

Questions people ask

Do FTAG and MOO hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 52% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FTAG or MOO?
FTAG has 21% of its weight in S&P 500 names and MOO has 34%, so FTAG differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FTAG or MOO?
FTAG charges 0.70% a year and MOO charges 0.56%, so MOO is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTAG against MOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ftag-vs-moo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.