Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FMTL vs SIL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
FMTL and SIL hold 8% of their weight in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FMTL and SILNet assets: $29m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Indxx Critical Metals ETF, and $4.4bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Silver Miners ETF.
12% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
0% of SIL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.65% a year; SIL is far larger, $4.4bn against $30m.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | FMTL | SIL |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | not published | +27.1% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 18.5%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 33.7%, high on Feb 27, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Rare earth and critical materials | Silver miners |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.0% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 12.1 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.65% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026 | $30m | $4.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 8% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FMTL and SIL hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
8% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | FMTL | SIL | FMTL | SIL |
| 3 months | −8.9% | −6.8% | not measured | −5.5 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −12.1% | −17.4% | not measured | −20.0 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | – | +27.1% | – | +12.1 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | – | +223.9% | – | +146.3 pts vs ACWI |
| Since launchNot the same days: FMTL Nov 2025 · SIL Apr 2010 | +35.8% | +110.6% | not measured | −282.3 pts vs ACWI |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
8% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
FMTL
By weight, 12% of FMTL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 46 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Since it first traded on Nov 5, 2025 the fund returned +35.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 18.5% below its all-time high of Aug 25, 2026.
SIL
By weight, 0% of SIL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 76% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 12.1 pts. It sits 33.7% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do FMTL and SIL hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 8% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FMTL against SIL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmtl-vs-sil
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FMTL against SIL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmtl-vs-sil
[FMTL against SIL (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmtl-vs-sil)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.