Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FMQQ vs ONLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FMQQ returned −18.5% to ONLN's +3.2%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMQQ and ONLN

Net assets: $22m on Aug 31, 2026 for FMQQ The Next Frontier Internet ETF, and $61m on Nov 4, 2026 for ProShares Online Retail ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
FMQQ in the S&P 500
41.3%
ONLN in the S&P 500
−18.5%
FMQQ total return, 1 year
+3.2%
ONLN total return, 1 year
FMQQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of FMQQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 59% of the fund · 37 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of FMQQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

0% of FMQQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

ONLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 59% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
59% of its weight is outside the S&P 50041% of ONLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 59% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.41%59%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 69% of the fund · 21 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 33% in59% of its weight is outside the S&P 50041% of ONLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 59% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.41%59%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 33% in

41% of ONLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 59% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

ONLN costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.7 points.

FMQQ vs ONLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFMQQONLN
Return
Total return, 1 year−18.5%+3.2%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high53.3%, high on Oct 19, 202133.3%, high on Feb 12, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksInternet and e-commerceInternet and e-commerce
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.86%0.58%
Net assets, FMQQ as of Aug 31, 2026 and ONLN as of Nov 4, 2026$22m$61m
Holdings
Holdings in common10%

Method

What they share

10%

By the books each fund has filed, FMQQ and ONLN hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

10% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FMQQ ONLN
MercadoLibre, Inc. 7.74% 4.19%
SEA LIMITED 7.94% 3.10%
COUPANG, INC. 2.73% 3.93%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FMQQ
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED 6.98%
Nu Holdings Ltd. 6.51%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED 6.30%
Eternal Limited 5.32%
Allegro.eu SA 5.05%
Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz 4.73%
GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED 4.07%
JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED 4.05%
Only in ONLN
AMAZON.COM INC 23.35%
EBAY INC 8.83%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING-SP ADR 7.76%
CARVANA CO 5.32%
PDD HOLDINGS INC 5.17%
WILLIAMS-SONOMA INC 3.78%
REALREAL INC 3.30%
WAYFAIR INC- CLASS A 3.25%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FMQQ vs ONLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowFMQQONLN
3 months−6.7%−0.5%
6 months−2.2%+1.1%
1 year−18.5%+3.2%
3 years+16.6%+96.3%
Since launchNot the same days: FMQQ Sep 2021 · ONLN Jul 2018−51.7%+55.7%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FMQQ FMQQ The Next Frontier Internet ETF · Holds 37 stocks in internet and e-commerce, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies ONLN ProShares Online Retail ETF · Holds 21 stocks in internet and e-commerce, 41% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Internet and e-commerce Internet and e-commerce
In the S&P 500 0.0% 41.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 96.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 7.6% 32.7%
Holdings 37 21
Top ten, share of the fund 58.7% 68.9%
Expense ratio 0.86% 0.58%
Fee for the differing part 0.86% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year −18.5% +3.2%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −53.3% −33.3%
Net assets, FMQQ as of Aug 31, 2026 and ONLN as of Nov 4, 2026 $22m $61m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

10% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

ONLN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMQQ

By weight, 0% of FMQQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 37 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −18.5% with distributions reinvested. It sits 53.3% below its all-time high of Oct 19, 2021.

ONLN

By weight, 41% of ONLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 69% of the fund across 21 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 33.3% below its all-time high of Feb 12, 2021.

Questions people ask

Do FMQQ and ONLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 10% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FMQQ or ONLN?
FMQQ has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and ONLN has 41%, so FMQQ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FMQQ or ONLN?
FMQQ charges 0.86% a year and ONLN charges 0.58%, so ONLN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMQQ against ONLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmqq-vs-onln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.